LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Riverside County, California sells for about $615,000, or $331 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.0008%), a market in balance. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 243% since 2000. Last year 281 of 464 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is earthquake, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,103 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $2,103 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2004 (+28.6%). Worst: 2008 (-28.7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,771

3-bed / month

$1,605
Studio
$1,705
1 bed
$2,103
2 bed
$2,771
3 bed
$3,336
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $615,0005.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-30%-15%0%15%30%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 464 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

89

Relatively High

EarthquakeRiverine floodingWildfireHeat waveHailLandslideTornadoWinter weather

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $2,265,651,417.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.7%

2019 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181368316389372.8%6.3%$365,000
2019174045▲87283▲78.7%▲5.8%▼$375,000▲

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Riverside County, California

refreshed Oct 12, 2026, 4:17 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 27, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Riverside County housing market is currently balanced with stable pricing and moderate inventory levels. While sales volume has seen fluctuations, the market remains supported by consistent regional employment growth and a steady population increase.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
California state →Riverside County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 27 cities · 63 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$615,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 4.6% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$331
Median days on market
62
Active listings
13,125
Median price change YoY
+0.0008%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,355
Median asking rent
$1,901/mo
Population
2,544,916
Median household income
$93,172
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
53
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.7% year over year.

81
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 55 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 1.72% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
30
Usable area
924k sq ft
Mean building size
30,805 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
65 of 63 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$673,197
Median price / sq ft
$339
Median days on market
55.45
Active listings
33,403
Listings with price cuts
0.17%
Median price change YoY
+0.65%
Closed sales (monthly)
5,697
Months of supply
0.11
Sale-to-list ratio
1.72%
Median asking rent
$2,467/mo
Population
2,453,001
Median household income
$98,415

Deterministic aggregate of 65 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Riverside County, California — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2022202320242025202620282030$520,000$560,000$600,000$640,000$680,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties12 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
12
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$707,958
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,900
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 13, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county63 of 63 ZIPs researched
Sort
92201Indio
Median price
$516,667
$/sqft
$328
Trend YoY
-0.6%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
69%
Supply (mo)
1.7
Listings
543
Median rent
$1,401

researched Sep 15

92203Indio
Median price
$535,250
$/sqft
$270
Trend YoY
-4%
Days on mkt
97
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
29
Median rent
$1,891

researched Sep 15

92210Indian Wells
Median price
$1,075,250
$/sqft
$689
Trend YoY
-22.6%
Days on mkt
90
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
66
Median rent
$1,088

researched Sep 15

92211Palm Desert
Median price
$535,000
$/sqft
$323
Trend YoY
-6.6%
Days on mkt
78
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
599
Median rent
$1,877

researched Sep 15

92220Banning
Median price
$412,253
$/sqft
$255
Trend YoY
-7.5%
Days on mkt
66
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
2.6
Listings
384
Median rent
$1,629

researched Sep 15

92223Beaumont
Median price
$539,160
$/sqft
$295
Trend YoY
-0.2%
Days on mkt
27
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
6.5
Listings
272
Median rent
$1,692

researched Sep 15

92225Blythe
Median price
$225,000
$/sqft
$175
Trend YoY
-7.7%
Days on mkt
104
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
8.1%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
185
Median rent
$952

researched Sep 15

92234Cathedral City
Median price
$528,000
$/sqft
$296
Trend YoY
+0.4%
Days on mkt
59
Sale-to-list
98.3%
Price cuts
64.9%
Supply (mo)
1.8
Listings
267
Median rent
$1,601

researched Sep 15

92236Coachella
Median price
$485,000
$/sqft
$255
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
64
Median rent
$1,142

researched Sep 15

92239Desert Center
Median price
$345,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,135

researched Sep 15

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 7
Area context
Growth & development

Economic conditions are stable with resident employment growth of 1.6% as of late 2025, supported by a diverse regional economy.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (Riverside County, California) — Ad Valorem Property Tax Rate: The base tax rate is 1% of the assessed value, plus additional voter-approved debt rates specific to the parcel's Tax Rate Area (TRA). County (Riverside County, California) — Proposition 13 Base-Year Assessment Regime: Property is assessed at a base-year value upon acquisition or new construction.

Economy & employers

The county economy is anchored by a growing employment base, with recent data showing steady job gains in the regional market.

Major amenities · Riverside County, California
Family fun & things to do
2 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 30 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024
Census profile · Riverside County, California
Population
2,544,916
Owner-occupancy
69.1%
Median home value
$557,300
Median gross rent
$1,901
Median household income
$93,172
Population change
+5.2%
Avg household size
3.15

Data sourced from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data.census.gov

Sources · 8 cited
County city board · values & trends by city27 cities · 63 ZIP reports
Median price$661,599
Price trend+0.3% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$1,936
Population367,890
Active listings864
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
7 of 7 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$699,798
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market71 med
Median rent$2,999
Population265,496
Active listings9,727
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Moreno Valley
city intel →
Median price$537,587
Price trend-2.5% YoY
Days on market39 med
Median rent$2,136
Population212,104
Active listings509
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$676,325
Price trend-1.5% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$2,466
Population145,160
Active listings655
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$400,380
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market77 med
Median rent$1,425
Population137,670
Active listings1,562
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$588,579
Price trend-0.6% YoY
Days on market63 med
Median rent$2,274
Population129,885
Active listings802
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$865,902
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$3,371
Population126,784
Active listings659
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$659,843
Price trend+5.6% YoY
Days on market80 med
Median rent$1,560
Population118,178
Active listings324
City market sentiment: cautious
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$521,692
Price trend-1.5% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,533
Population100,560
Active listings572
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lake Elsinore
city intel →
Median price$602,639
Price trend+1.1% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$2,037
Population89,823
Active listings866
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurupa Valley
Median price$650,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,724
Population81,182
Active listings215
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Eastvale
Median price$934,689
Price trend-3.6% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$2,103
Population75,453
Active listings116
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Beaumont
Median price$539,160
Price trend-0.2% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$1,692
Population63,833
Active listings272
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Palm Desert
city intel →
Median price$584,679
Price trend-5.2% YoY
Days on market80 med
Median rent$1,819
Population58,615
Active listings777
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
San Jacinto
city intel →
Median price$519,877
Price trend-0.3% YoY
Days on market64 med
Median rent$3,142
Population57,134
Active listings366
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cathedral City
Median price$528,000
Price trend+0.4% YoY
Days on market59 med
Median rent$1,601
Population52,267
Active listings267
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Palm Springs
city intel →
Median price$666,187
Price trend-3% YoY
Days on market69 med
Median rent$1,480
Population46,786
Active listings971
City market sentiment: cautious
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Coachella
Median price$485,000
Price trend-2.4% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$1,142
Population43,642
Active listings64
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Desert Hot Springs
Median price$399,000
Price trend-1.3% YoY
Days on market116 med
Median rent$1,462
Population41,615
Active listings258
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
La Quinta
Median price$761,000
Price trend+0.4% YoY
Days on market80 med
Median rent$1,781
Population38,666
Active listings668
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wildomar
Median price$669,801
Price trend+1.3% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$2,136
Population34,438
Active listings141
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Banning
Median price$412,253
Price trend-7.5% YoY
Days on market66 med
Median rent$1,629
Population33,755
Active listings384
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Norco
Median price$959,000
Price trend+2.7% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$3,295
Population26,316
Active listings57
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Blythe
Median price$225,000
Price trend-7.7% YoY
Days on market104 med
Median rent$952
Population20,319
Active listings185
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rancho Mirage
Median price$827,000
Price trend-9.1% YoY
Days on market96 med
Median rent$1,510
Population17,563
Active listings545
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Calimesa
Median price$608,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,783
Population10,902
Active listings65
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Indian Wells
Median price$1,075,250
Price trend-22.6% YoY
Days on market90 med
Median rent$1,088
Population4,871
Active listings66
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$468,550
Price trend-0.4% YoY
Days on market164 med
Median rent$1,581
Population49,956
Active listings705
10 of 10 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Riverside County, California
Subdivision Map Act ComplianceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Parcels must comply with the California Subdivision Map Act and Title 18 of the Riverside County Code for legal division, sale, lease, or financing.

California Government Code Section 66499.35; Riverside County Code Title 18

Ad Valorem Property Tax RateTaxationBinds every parcel

The base tax rate is 1% of the assessed value, plus additional voter-approved debt rates specific to the parcel's Tax Rate Area (TRA).

California Constitution Article XIIIA; Riverside County Auditor-Controller Tax Rate Schedules

Mandatory Solid Waste Collection ChargesLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels containing residential units located in the desert areas of Sky Valley, Indio Hills, portions of Bermuda Dunes, and North Shore.

Imposes mandatory parcel charges for the collection of solid waste as established by the Board of Supervisors.

Riverside County Ordinance No. 788 (2023)

Proposition 13 Base-Year Assessment RegimeTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at a base-year value upon acquisition or new construction. The assessed value is limited to a maximum annual increase of 2% unless a change in ownership or new construction occurs, which triggers a reassessment to market value. Supplemental assessments are issued for mid-year changes.

California Constitution Article XIIIA; Revenue and Taxation Code Sections 60-69

State · California
Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax AssessmentTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels located within a designated Mello-Roos Community Facilities District (CFD) established by a local agency and approved by a two-thirds vote.

Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. Unlike standard Proposition 13 taxes, Mello-Roos levies are not restricted to property valuation or the 1% cap; they are determined via an adopted Rate and Method of Apportionment (RMA) based on square footage, dwelling units, or lot acreage. Levies constitute a primary lien on the real property, subject to rapid judicial foreclosure upon tax default under accelerated statutory procedures.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 53311–53368.3.

≈ $6,150/yr on a $615,000 median

California Wildfire Defensible Space and Hazard Mitigation MandateHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within designated Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones (VHFHSZ) or State Responsibility Areas (SRA).

Imposes an ongoing legal obligation on the parcel owner to maintain a continuous 100-foot defensible space buffer around all occupied structures: Zone 1 (0 to 30 feet) requiring intensive fuel removal, clearing dead vegetation, and limbing trees 6 feet from the ground; Zone 2 (30 to 100 feet) requiring reduced fuel/brush thinning. Failure to comply exposes the parcel to local/CAL FIRE abatement liens and misdemeanor citations. Under Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.19, sellers must provide buyers with written documentation of compliance with local defensible space laws.

Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 4291; Cal. Gov. Code § 51182; Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.19.

California Real Estate Transfer Disclosure Statement (TDS) DoctrineDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Mandates that prospective sellers and listing/selling agents deliver a fully executed statutory Real Estate Transfer Disclosure Statement (TDS) disclosing all known material parcel defects, structural issues, boundary encroachments, unpermitted modifications, environmental hazards, and zoning variances. Failure to deliver allows the prospective buyer a statutory right of rescission (3 days after personal delivery or 5 days after mailing) and grounds for civil damages.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1102–1102.19.

California Homeowners' Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential dwelling must be owned and occupied by the taxpayer as their principal place of residence on the January 1 lien date.

Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). Formula: Net Taxable Assessed Value = Gross Factored Base Year Value - $7,000 exemption.

Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 3(k); Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 218.

California State Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) Development MandateLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Mandates local governments to ministerially approve attached/detached Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs) and Junior ADUs (JADUs) on any single-family or multi-family zoned parcel without discretionary hearings or CEQA review within 60 days. Preempts local setbacks (mandating maximum 4-foot side and rear setbacks), prohibits minimum lot size restrictions for ADUs, bans owner-occupancy requirements (for ADUs permitted prior to 2025/pursuant to recent code updates), prohibits local utility impact fees on units under 750 sq. ft., and renders void and unenforceable any private HOA deed restriction or CC&R that prohibits or unreasonably restricts ADU construction.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 65852.2 and 65852.22 (amended continuously through recent legislative sessions).

California Power-of-Sale Non-Judicial Foreclosure FrameworkForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Permits lenders to execute a non-judicial trustee's sale upon borrower default without prior court approval. The statute establishes strict timeline stages: recording of a Notice of Default (NOD) initiating a mandatory 90-day statutory cure/reinstatement period (under Cal. Civ. Code § 2924c, borrower can reinstate up to 5 business days before sale); followed by recording, posting, and publishing a Notice of Trustee Sale (NOTS) giving at least 20 days notice before the auction date. A trustee's non-judicial sale is definitive with no post-sale statutory right of redemption for the borrower, and the foreclosing lender is barred by anti-deficiency rules (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580d) from seeking a deficiency judgment.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2924–2924k; Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580d.

California Senate Bill 9 (California Housing Opportunity and More Efficiency Act)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels in single-family residential zones that are not located on wetlands, hazardous waste sites, very high fire hazard zones (unless mitigated), earthquake fault zones (unless compliant with state seismic standards), or prime farmland/historic districts.

Requires local municipalities to ministerially approve, without discretionary review or CEQA scrutiny: (1) a two-unit residential development on a single-family lot (duplex), and/or (2) an urban lot split creating two parcels of roughly equal size (minimum 40% of the original lot area, each at least 1,200 sq. ft.). If a lot split is executed, the applicant must sign an affidavit certifying intention to occupy one of the housing units as their principal residence for a minimum of three years. Preempts local requirements for more than 4-foot side/rear setbacks and local parking minimums if located within 0.5 miles of transit.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 65852.21 and 66411.7 (effective Jan 1, 2022 via SB 9).

California Natural Hazard Disclosure (NHD) Statement MandateHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Obligates sellers or their agents to deliver a statutory Natural Hazard Disclosure Statement certifying whether the parcel lies in any of six designated state/federal hazard zones: (1) FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (100-year flood), (2) Area of Potential Flooding from Dam Inundation, (3) Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone (VHFHSZ), (4) Wildland Fire Area (State Responsibility Area), (5) Earthquake Fault Zone (Alquist-Priolo), or (6) Seismic Hazard Zone (liquefaction/landslide). For parcels mapped inside these zones, state-mandated land-use setbacks, development restrictions, defensible space maintenance, mandatory flood insurance, or seismic retrofit obligations attach.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1103–1103.14.

Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act GovernanceSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within a common interest development (condominium project, planned development, community apartment project, or stock cooperative) with recorded CC&Rs and a common interest owners' association.

Binds the parcel to enforceable covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) running with the land. Empowers the association to levy regular and special assessments that become enforceable liens upon the parcel; restricts regular assessment increases exceeding 20% or special assessments exceeding 5% without member vote; establishes strict statutory limits on judicial or non-judicial foreclosure for delinquent assessments (requires delinquent regular assessments of at least $1,800 or delinquency of at least 12 months, subject to a mandatory 90-day post-sale right of redemption under Cal. Civ. Code § 5715); and overrides local HOA rules restricting accessory dwelling units, solar installations, or reasonable drought-tolerant landscaping.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 4000–6150 (comprehensively recodified effective Jan 1, 2014).

California Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zoning Act Development RestrictionHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within a State Geologist designated Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zone (typically within 500 feet of a known active fault trace).

Prohibits the construction of any structure for human occupancy across the trace of an active fault. Enforces a mandatory parcel-specific geologic investigation by a licensed engineering geologist prior to the issuance of any building permit, requiring a mandatory setback (typically a minimum of 50 feet) from any mapped active surface fault trace. Universal disclosure to prospective purchasers on the statutory Natural Hazard Disclosure form is required upon transfer.

Cal. Pub. Res. Code §§ 2621–2630.

California Homeowner Bill of Rights (HBOR) Mortgage Servicing SafeguardsForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to first-lien mortgages or deeds of trust secured by an owner-occupied, 1-to-4 unit residential property.

Imposes pre-foreclosure servicing requirements on mortgage servicers before an NOD can be recorded: requires a mandatory 30-day pre-default contact or due diligence period (Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55) to explore loss-mitigation options; strictly prohibits 'dual tracking' (recording an NOD or NOTS or conducting a sale while a complete loss-mitigation application is pending); guarantees a single point of contact (SPOC); and empowers borrowers to obtain injunctive relief, actual damages, and statutory penalties up to $50,000 for material willful violations.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2923.55, 2923.6, 2924.12 (originally enacted 2012; permanent provisions reenacted Jan 1, 2019).

California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). The assessed base year value is established at acquisition/change in ownership or completion of new construction, with annual valuation inflation adjustments capped at the lesser of 2.0% or the California Consumer Price Index (CCPI). Formula: Total Annual Property Tax = [(Base Year Assessed Value × (1 + Inflation Factor capped at 2%)^n) - Eligible Exemptions] × (1.0% Base Rate + Voter-Approved Bond Rates) + Fixed Special Assessments / Parcel Taxes.

Cal. Const. art. XIII A (enacted June 6, 1978 via Proposition 13; codified in Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code §§ 50 et seq.).

≈ $6,150/yr on a $615,000 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.