LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92254 sells for about $337,468, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.4%), a market in balance. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $975 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92254 — Mecca

Riverside County →refreshed Sep 15, 2026next refresh Oct 15, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The Mecca housing market remains highly affordable compared to the broader Southern California region, with prices showing slight year-over-year declines. Market activity is limited by low inventory and a reliance on the agricultural economy, resulting in a stable but slow-moving environment. Buyers are primarily local residents, and the market lacks the speculative investment pressure seen in neighboring resort cities.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is primarily suited for agricultural workers and budget-conscious buyers seeking rural living, as it lacks the amenities and infrastructure of the nearby Coachella Valley resort cities.

Parent geography
Mecca · no city intel reportRiverside County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 124.2 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$337,468
-0.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
52
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
48
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.4% year over year.

47
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

63
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.4% · poverty 16.1% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$110,000$220,000$330,000$440,000$550,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,200$1,600$2,000$2,400$2,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+8.3%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
11,333

ZCTA 92254, Riverside County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime data for the unincorporated community of Mecca is not determinable at the ZIP level, though it is generally considered to follow regional trends for rural Riverside County.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Coachella Valley Unified School District, which faces challenges typical of rural, high-poverty agricultural regions.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to extreme heat and is located in a region with high seismic activity; flood risk is present near the Salton Sea basin.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is primarily driven by the agricultural sector in the Coachella Valley, with limited large-scale industrial or corporate development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling toward Indio or Coachella for employment and services.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on the proximity to the Salton Sea and local desert parks, with limited commercial shopping districts within the immediate ZIP.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for workforce housing, with limited inventory and a significant presence of long-term agricultural worker housing.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily reliant on agriculture and seasonal labor, with major employers including local farming operations and packing houses.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is limited to regional highway corridors; public transit is sparse and primarily serves local school and commuter needs.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Riverside County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically triggered by ownership changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Coachella Valley Unified School District taxes and various local water and utility district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and heat-related risks, making coverage increasingly expensive.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration to the region has been stable, driven by affordability relative to coastal California.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is a non-judicial foreclosure state, with a standard notice and auction process managed by trustees.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Transfer Disclosure Statement covering all known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92254, Riverside County CA
Population
11,333
Median age
32.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
55.2%
Median home value
$206,900
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$48,312
Median year built
1994
Vacancy rate
5.6%
Renter share
44.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+8.3%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
3.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
8.4%
Unemployment
8.4%
Poverty rate
16.1%
Avg household size
3.8
Hispanic or Latino
92.5%
White
5.1%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 2024 estimates for ZCTA 92254.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mecca ElementaryElementary3Coachella Valley UnifiedServes the local community with a focus on bilingual education.
Desert Mirage HighHigh2Coachella Valley UnifiedPrimary high school for the Mecca area.
School districts
Coachella Valley Unified ISDC-Large district serving the eastern Coachella Valley with significant demographic challenges.
Utilities & services
ElectricImperial Irrigation DistrictPrimary provider for the region.
WaterCoachella Valley Water DistrictManages water and sanitation services.
Major employers & industries
Local Agricultural OperationsAgriculturePrimary regional employer base.
Major amenities · ZIP 92254
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
6 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
3 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
3 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Salton Sea State Recreation Area
Park

Provides access to the Salton Sea for birdwatching and boating.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.