LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92234 sells for about $528,000, or $296 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.4%), a market in balance. Homes take about 59 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,601 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92234 — Cathedral City

Riverside County →refreshed Sep 15, 2026next refresh Oct 15, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Cathedral City housing market is showing signs of stabilization with a median sale price of $528,000 and a modest year-over-year increase. While inventory remains available, the market is experiencing a balanced dynamic between buyers and sellers, supported by steady demand in the Coachella Valley.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for retirees, seasonal residents, and families seeking more affordable housing options compared to neighboring Palm Springs, while also attracting investors interested in the vacation rental market.

Parent geography
Cathedral City · no city intel reportRiverside County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 38.2 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$528,000
+0.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
59 days
Active listings
267
Listings with price cuts
65%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.3%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
52
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.4% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 59 days on market with 1.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

35
Momentum/100

65% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.3% of asking — demand is cooling.

75
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.0% · poverty 13.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,750$3,300$3,850$4,400$4,950

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
52,267

ZCTA 92234, Riverside County, CA

Area context
Schools & education

Schools in the area are generally characterized by moderate performance metrics within the local district framework.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces typical Southern California climate risks, including high heat and potential for wind-driven wildfire events.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the Coachella Valley's tourism, hospitality, and service sectors, with ongoing residential development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with Highway 111 serving as a major arterial corridor connecting to Palm Springs and other valley employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, golf courses, and proximity to the Santa Rosa and San Jacinto Mountains for outdoor recreation, alongside retail centers along the main thoroughfares.

Rental market

The rental market shows stable demand with a median asking rent of $3,400, reflecting a mix of long-term residents and seasonal/short-term rental activity common in the Coachella Valley.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the tourism and hospitality industries, supported by a growing service sector and retail base serving the Coachella Valley.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by SunLine Transit Agency bus routes and is accessible via major regional highways including I-10 and Highway 111.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on downtown revitalization and the expansion of residential housing stock to accommodate population growth.

County appraisal district

The Riverside County Assessor manages property valuations, adhering to state-mandated assessment practices and Proposition 13 caps.

Special districts

Parcels may be subject to various special districts, including local water agencies, fire protection districts, and school district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk and the general climate-related insurance market trends in California.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92234, Riverside County, CA
Population
52,267
Median age
41.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$420,700
Median gross rent
$1,550
Median household income
$67,031
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
19.8%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+2.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
9.76%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.4%
Unemployment
6%
Poverty rate
13.1%
Avg household size
2.7
White
62.1%
Hispanic or Latino
31.5%
Black or African American
2.4%
Asian
2.1%
Other
1.9%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS tables for ZCTA 92234.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Cathedral City High SchoolHigh5/10Palm Springs UnifiedPrimary high school serving the ZIP.
School districts
Palm Springs Unified School DistrictB-Serves the majority of the city and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary electricity provider.
Natural GasSoCalGasPrimary gas provider.
WaterDesert Water AgencyLocal water utility.
Major employers & industries
Palm Springs Unified School DistrictEducationMajor regional employer.
Hospitality/Tourism SectorTourismPrimary economic driver.
Major amenities · ZIP 92234
Theme, amusement & water parks
6 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Cathedral City Community Park
Park

Central recreational space with sports facilities.

Desert Princess Country Club
Golf Course

Major golf and residential community anchor.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Cathedral City Downtown RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project to enhance the city center with new retail and residential units.
Sources · 8 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.