LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92860 sells for about $959,000, or $455 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,295 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92860 — Norco

Riverside County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 92860 housing market remains strong with a median sale price of $959,000 and steady demand. Low inventory levels and the area's unique equestrian lifestyle continue to drive value retention and competitive market conditions for sellers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and equestrian enthusiasts who value a semi-rural lifestyle while remaining within commuting distance of major Inland Empire and Orange County employment hubs.

Parent geography
Norco · no city intel reportRiverside County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 36.6 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$959,000
+2.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
57
Listings with price cuts
16%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
64
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.7% year over year.

58
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 4.8 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

16% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 5.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
26,316

ZCTA 92860, Riverside County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Norco generally maintains lower crime rates compared to the broader Riverside County region, often characterized by its semi-rural, equestrian-focused community atmosphere.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Corona-Norco Unified School District, which generally receives favorable ratings for academic performance and student support services.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of inland Southern California, with local building codes and insurance requirements reflecting these environmental conditions.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its unique 'Horsetown USA' identity, proximity to major logistics and distribution hubs in the Inland Empire, and steady residential demand.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via the I-15 and SR-91 corridors toward employment centers in Corona, Riverside, and Orange County.

Recreation & amenities

The area is defined by its extensive equestrian trail system, numerous public parks, and proximity to the Santa Ana River Trail, with local shopping centers providing essential services.

Rental market

The rental market shows steady demand with limited inventory, often attracting families seeking larger lots and equestrian-friendly properties.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of equestrian-related businesses, local retail, and proximity to the broader Inland Empire logistics and manufacturing sector.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with the I-15 freeway serving as the primary artery for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on maintaining the city's semi-rural character while accommodating modest residential growth and infrastructure improvements.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Corona-Norco Unified School District taxes and various local water and flood control district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments and the specific location of properties within the wildland-urban interface.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92860, Riverside County CA
Population
26,316
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$895,000
Median gross rent
$2,850
Median household income
$127,780
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
32.4%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Avg household size
3.1
White
58.2%
Hispanic
31.5%
Asian
5.1%
Black
2.8%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Norco ElementaryElementary7/10Corona-Norco UnifiedHighly rated local elementary school.
Norco High SchoolHigh8/10Corona-Norco UnifiedKnown for strong academic and athletic programs.
School districts
Corona-Norco Unified School DistrictB+Large district serving the area with a focus on diverse academic and vocational pathways.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard residential service.
WaterCity of Norco/Western Municipal Water DistrictLocal municipal water services.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierBroadband availability varies by specific street.
Major employers & industries
Corona-Norco Unified School DistrictEducationMajor regional employer.
City of NorcoGovernmentLocal municipal operations.
Major amenities · ZIP 92860
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
16 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
4 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Ingalls Park
Equestrian/Sports Complex

A major regional facility for equestrian events and community gatherings.

Santa Ana River Trail
Recreational Trail

Provides extensive biking and hiking access along the river corridor.

Pikes Peak Park
Public Park

Features sports fields and picnic areas serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Norco Commercial RevitalizationMixed-UseOngoingIncremental upgrades to local retail and dining infrastructure to support the growing population.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).