LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92225 sells for about $225,000, or $175 per square foot.

Prices are down 7.7% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 104 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $952 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92225 — Blythe

Riverside County →refreshed Sep 15, 2026next refresh Oct 15, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 92225 housing market is currently a buyer's market characterized by high days on market and declining year-over-year prices. Limited demand and a rural economic base contribute to the slow pace of sales and lower price points compared to the broader Riverside County region.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for budget-conscious buyers, agricultural workers, and those seeking a rural desert lifestyle with proximity to the Colorado River.

Parent geography
Blythe · no city intel reportRiverside County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,504.7 km²Water area · 9.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$225,000
-7.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
104 days
Active listings
185
Listings with price cuts
8%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
42
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
12
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 7.7% year over year.

29
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 104 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

8% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

53
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 9.8% · poverty 20.2% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,050$1,400$1,750$2,100$2,450

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-18.3%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
20,319

ZCTA 92225

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Palo Verde Unified School District, which manages local public education; school quality ratings are generally mixed.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces significant heat-related climate risks and is located in a desert environment with potential for flash flooding.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is largely tied to agriculture, correctional facilities, and regional logistics along the I-10 corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

The ZIP is primarily rural and isolated, with the I-10 freeway serving as the main artery for regional travel toward employment centers in the Coachella Valley or Arizona.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on the Colorado River for boating and fishing, with local parks and desert trails available for outdoor activities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and steady demand, with rents showing moderate growth trends.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, government services, and the logistics industry supporting I-10 traffic.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with I-10 providing the primary connection to the rest of Southern California.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on small-scale residential and commercial infill projects.

County appraisal district

Riverside County Assessor manages property valuations based on Proposition 13 guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels may be subject to Palo Verde Irrigation District and various local utility district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by high wildfire and heat-related risk factors in the desert region.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92225
Population
20,319
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
48.5%
Median home value
$124,100
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$55,725
Median year built
1980
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
51.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-18.26%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.1%
Unemployment
9.8%
Poverty rate
20.2%
Avg household size
2.7
White
45.2%
Hispanic
42.1%
Black
5.8%
Other
6.9%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Blythe ElementaryElementary3Palo Verde UnifiedServes local primary students.
Palo Verde HighHigh4Palo Verde UnifiedPrimary high school for the district.
School districts
Palo Verde Unified ISDCThe primary district serving the Blythe area.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary regional provider.
WaterCity of BlytheMunicipal water service.
Major employers & industries
Palo Verde Unified School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Riverside CountyGovernmentSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 92225
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
5 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
3 · 13 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Colorado River
Waterfront

Major regional attraction for boating, fishing, and water sports.

Blythe Municipal Golf Course
Golf

Local public golf facility serving the community.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.