LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92544 sells for about $448,250, or $229 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 50 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,627 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92544 — Hemet

Riverside County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in ZIP 92544 is currently balanced, with home prices showing modest year-over-year growth. Demand remains steady due to the area's relative affordability, though higher interest rates and inventory levels have stabilized the pace of sales. Buyers are finding a more competitive environment than in previous years, with homes selling near the asking price.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and retirees seeking more affordable housing options compared to the coastal regions of Southern California. It attracts commuters who are willing to trade longer drive times for lower entry-level home prices.

Parent geography
Hemet · no city intel reportRiverside County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 442.4 km²Water area · 2.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$448,250
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
50 days
Active listings
882
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

55
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 50 days on market with 6.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

78
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

62
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.3% · poverty 16.9% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,100$3,150$4,200$5,250$6,300

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
51,751

ZCTA 92544, Riverside County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Hemet are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community policing initiatives to address these trends.

Schools & education

Schools in the Hemet area are primarily served by the Hemet Unified School District, which faces challenges with student performance metrics compared to state averages. Several charter and alternative education options are available to families within the district boundaries.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to wildfire risk common to the Inland Empire region, necessitating adherence to fire-safe building codes and vegetation management. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur during heavy seasonal rains.

Growth & development

Economic growth is driven by the expansion of logistics, retail, and healthcare sectors in the Riverside County corridor. Infrastructure improvements are ongoing to support the population influx from more expensive coastal markets.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuters typically rely on State Route 74 and 79 to connect to the I-215 and I-15 corridors for access to major employment hubs in Riverside and Temecula. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential for most residents.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to local parks such as Gibbel Park and nearby Diamond Valley Lake for fishing and boating. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Florida Avenue corridor, which serves as the primary commercial artery.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand and low vacancy rates, driven by affordability relative to the broader Southern California region. Investor interest remains active, particularly for single-family rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and retail services. Significant employment is also found in the logistics and distribution sectors due to the area's proximity to major regional transportation routes.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on the highway network, specifically SR-74 and SR-79. Regional transit connectivity is provided by Riverside Transit Agency bus services.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential expansion in the eastern portions of the city and industrial growth near the city's periphery. Infrastructure upgrades are prioritized to manage traffic flow on major arterials.

County appraisal district

The Riverside County Assessor maintains property values based on market sales and Proposition 13 guidelines. Assessments are updated annually to reflect changes in ownership and new construction.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including Hemet Unified School District, local water districts, and potential Mello-Roos community facilities districts for infrastructure financing.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to increased wildfire risk in the Inland Empire. Homeowners are encouraged to maintain defensible space to mitigate coverage costs.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92544, Riverside County CA
Population
51,751
Median age
35.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$415,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$58,420
Median year built
1979
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.4%
Unemployment
8.3%
Poverty rate
16.9%
Avg household size
2.9
White
58.2%
Hispanic
32.1%
Black
4.5%
Asian
2.8%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 92544 profile tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hemet High SchoolHigh4/10Hemet UnifiedServes the primary residential area of the ZIP.
Dartmouth Middle SchoolMiddle3/10Hemet UnifiedPublic middle school serving the local community.
School districts
Hemet Unified School DistrictCLarge district serving the majority of the city and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard residential gas service.
WaterEastern Municipal Water DistrictProvides water and sewer services.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierMajor broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
Hemet Unified School DistrictEducationMajor public sector employer.
Hemet Global Medical CenterHealthcareKey regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 92544
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Diamond Valley Lake
Recreation

Large reservoir offering fishing, boating, and hiking trails.

Gibbel Park
Park

Community park featuring sports fields and picnic areas.

Hemet Valley Mall
Shopping

Regional retail hub serving the San Jacinto Valley.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Hemet Logistics CenterIndustrialUnder ConstructionLarge-scale warehouse project aimed at expanding local employment.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.