LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92236 sells for about $485,000, or $255 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 62 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,142 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92236 — Coachella

Riverside County →refreshed Sep 15, 2026next refresh Oct 15, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 92236 housing market is showing signs of stabilization as inventory levels remain modest and demand persists for entry-level single-family homes. While year-over-year prices have seen a slight correction, the area remains a more affordable alternative within the Coachella Valley. Market activity is currently driven by local buyers and families seeking long-term housing.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and local workers seeking more affordable housing options compared to the western Coachella Valley. It is less attractive to luxury investors or those requiring high-density urban transit access.

Parent geography
Coachella · no city intel reportRiverside County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 160.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$485,000
-2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
62 days
Active listings
64
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.4% year over year.

60
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 62 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

67
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

68
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 9.1% · poverty 10.2% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
43,642

ZCTA 92236, Riverside County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Coachella are generally consistent with regional averages for the Coachella Valley, though property crime remains a primary focus for local law enforcement. Residents are encouraged to utilize community-based safety programs.

Schools & education

Schools in the area are primarily served by the Coachella Valley Unified School District, which faces ongoing challenges with student performance metrics compared to state averages. Efforts are underway to improve graduation rates and college readiness.

Environmental & hazard

The area is located in a high-heat desert climate with significant exposure to extreme heat events and occasional flash flooding during monsoon seasons. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these environmental risks and the broader California wildfire insurance market.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the agricultural sector, renewable energy projects, and the expanding tourism and festival industry in the Coachella Valley. Infrastructure improvements are focused on supporting residential growth and regional connectivity.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling via Highway 111 or the I-10 corridor toward employment hubs in Indio, Palm Desert, and the broader Coachella Valley. Public transit options are limited, consisting mainly of regional bus services.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local parks such as Bagdouma Park and proximity to world-class golf courses and desert hiking trails. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Highway 111 corridor and in neighboring Indio.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand from local workers and families, with limited vacancy pressure. Short-term rental activity is regulated by city ordinances to balance tourism needs with residential housing availability.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by agriculture, logistics, and the regional tourism/festival industry. Major employers include local government, school districts, and large-scale agricultural operations.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use on Highway 111 and I-10. Regional bus connectivity is provided by SunLine Transit Agency.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding residential inventory and improving utility infrastructure to support the growing population.

County appraisal district

The Riverside County Assessor manages property valuations, adhering to state-mandated assessment cycles and Proposition 13 caps.

Special districts

Parcels may be subject to special assessments for Coachella Valley Water District and various community facilities districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are tightening due to regional wildfire and heat risks, leading to increased premiums for homeowners.

Migration & population flows

Riverside County continues to see net positive domestic migration, driven by affordability relative to coastal California markets.

Foreclosure doctrine

California operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, with a standard notice-of-default process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Transfer Disclosure Statement covering all known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92236, Riverside County CA
Population
43,642
Median age
33.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$342,500
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$68,393
Median year built
2000
Vacancy rate
2.8%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
5.4%
Mean commute
23.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.1%
Unemployment
9.1%
Poverty rate
10.2%
Avg household size
3.5
Hispanic or Latino
92.5%
White
4.2%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Zip Codes based on ACS 2024 vintages.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Coachella Valley High SchoolHigh4/10Coachella Valley UnifiedPrimary high school serving the central city area.
Bobby Duke Middle SchoolMiddle3/10Coachella Valley UnifiedServes the core residential neighborhoods.
School districts
Coachella Valley Unified ISDC-Large district serving the eastern Coachella Valley with a focus on bilingual education.
Utilities & services
ElectricImperial Irrigation DistrictPrimary provider for the Coachella area.
WaterCoachella Valley Water DistrictManages water and sanitation services.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierMajor broadband providers in the region.
Major employers & industries
Coachella Valley Unified School DistrictEducationMajor regional employer.
Agricultural OperationsAgricultureSignificant seasonal and permanent workforce.
Major amenities · ZIP 92236
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bagdouma Park
Park

A major community park featuring sports fields and recreational facilities.

Coachella Valley History Museum
Museum

Preserves the cultural and agricultural history of the region.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Maravilla ResidentialResidentialUnder ConstructionNew single-family home community development.
Sources · 8 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.