LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92220 sells for about $412,253, or $255 per square foot.

Prices are down 7.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 66 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,629 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92220 — Banning

Riverside County →refreshed Sep 15, 2026next refresh Oct 15, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The Banning housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase, with median prices down 7.5% year-over-year as buyer demand softens. While the market remains balanced with a 100% sale-to-list ratio, the increase in days on market suggests a shift toward a more buyer-friendly environment. High interest rates and regional economic factors continue to influence local affordability and inventory turnover.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for budget-conscious family buyers and retirees looking for more affordable housing options in Southern California. It also attracts commuters who work in the Inland Empire and prefer a suburban environment over dense urban centers.

Parent geography
Banning · no city intel reportRiverside County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 366.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$412,253
-7.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
66 days
Active listings
384
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
55
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
13
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 7.5% year over year.

67
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 66 days on market with 2.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

60
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.3% · poverty 18.7% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$2,400$2,800$3,200$3,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+7.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+500 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
33,755

ZCTA 92220, Riverside County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Banning are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue. The city experiences trends consistent with other inland Southern California communities of similar size.

Schools & education

Public schools in the Banning area generally receive low ratings from GreatSchools, with an average rating of approximately 2 out of 10 across the district.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate to high wildfire risk due to its location in the San Gorgonio Pass, which is prone to high winds. Residents are encouraged to maintain defensible space and carry appropriate hazard insurance.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by logistics and distribution centers in the Inland Empire, alongside ongoing residential development in master-planned communities like Sun Lakes. Infrastructure improvements focus on managing traffic flow through the I-10 corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via the I-10 freeway, which serves as the main artery connecting Banning to employment hubs in Beaumont, Redlands, and the broader Inland Empire.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to local parks and the nearby San Bernardino National Forest for hiking and outdoor activities. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Ramsey Street corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand, with median rents around $2,300 per month. Vacancy pressure remains low due to the relative affordability compared to coastal Southern California markets.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the logistics, retail, and healthcare sectors. Proximity to the I-10 corridor makes it a strategic location for distribution and warehousing operations.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on the I-10 freeway, with limited public transit options available for long-distance commuting. Local bus services provide basic connectivity within the city.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill residential projects and the expansion of commercial services along the main thoroughfares to support the growing population.

County appraisal district

The Riverside County Assessor manages property valuations, typically reassessing upon change of ownership per Proposition 13 guidelines.

Special districts

Parcels may be subject to various special districts, including school districts, water agencies, and potential Mello-Roos community facilities districts for infrastructure funding.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the area's classification as a high-fire-hazard severity zone, leading to higher costs and limited carrier availability.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92220, Riverside County CA
Population
33,755
Median age
41.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$412,253
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$58,432
Median year built
1984
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+7.1%
Net migration
500
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
8.3%
Poverty rate
18.7%
Avg household size
2.7
White
52%
Hispanic
35%
Black
5%
Asian
4%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Banning High SchoolHigh2Banning UnifiedPrimary high school serving the district.
Central ElementaryElementary3Banning UnifiedServes the central portion of the ZIP.
School districts
Banning Unified School DistrictLowServes the majority of the Banning city area.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSoCalGasStandard service provider.
WaterCity of Banning Water DepartmentMunicipal water service.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierMajor broadband providers.
Major employers & industries
Banning Unified School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
San Gorgonio Memorial HospitalHealthcareKey regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 92220
Theme, amusement & water parks
5 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Sun Lakes Country Club
Golf Course

A major recreational anchor for the community featuring golf and social amenities.

Bogart Park
Park

Large regional park offering camping, hiking, and equestrian trails.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Sun Lakes ExpansionResidentialOngoingContinued development of residential phases within the master-planned community.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.