LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 92223 sells for about $539,160, or $295 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.2%), a market in balance. Homes take about 27 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,692 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 92223 — Beaumont

Riverside County →refreshed Sep 15, 2026next refresh Oct 15, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Beaumont housing market shows resilience with steady demand and pricing, supported by its role as a commuter-friendly suburb. While inventory remains tight, the market is balancing between buyer affordability constraints and seller expectations. Overall, the area continues to benefit from ongoing residential development and regional economic growth.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and commuters seeking more affordable housing options compared to coastal Southern California, while offering a suburban lifestyle with modern amenities.

Parent geography
Beaumont · no city intel reportRiverside County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 116.5 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$539,160
-0.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
27 days
Active listings
272
Listings with price cuts
25%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
49
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.2% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 27 days on market with 6.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

64
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.6% · poverty 10.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+14.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
63,833

ZCTA 92223, Beaumont CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Beaumont are generally considered moderate, with property crime being the primary concern compared to regional averages in Riverside County.

Schools & education

Schools in the area are served primarily by the Beaumont Unified School District, which maintains a mix of ratings with several schools performing at or above state averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk typical of the Inland Empire and requires standard fire-hazard insurance considerations for residential properties.

Growth & development

Beaumont continues to experience significant residential development and infrastructure expansion, driven by its role as a commuter hub for the Inland Empire and proximity to major logistics corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize the I-10 corridor to reach employment centers in San Bernardino and Riverside, with commute times often exceeding 45 minutes during peak hours.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks, community centers, and proximity to the San Gorgonio Pass for outdoor activities, with regional shopping centers located in nearby Banning and Beaumont.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from commuters and families, with limited vacancy pressure and a growing presence of single-family rental investors.

Economy & employers

The local economy is driven by logistics, retail, and public sector employment, with significant growth in warehouse and distribution centers along the I-10 corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on the I-10 freeway, with limited public transit options primarily consisting of local bus services connecting to regional transit hubs.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding residential capacity in the southern and eastern portions of the city, alongside commercial retail growth.

County appraisal district

The Riverside County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically adjusted upon sale or through annual inflation caps.

Special districts

Parcels are frequently subject to Mello-Roos Community Facilities Districts, which fund local infrastructure and school improvements.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire risks, necessitating comprehensive coverage for homeowners in the area.

Migration & population flows

The area continues to see net positive domestic migration as residents move from higher-cost coastal regions of California.

Foreclosure doctrine

California operates as a non-judicial foreclosure state, with a standard notice-of-default process for delinquent mortgages.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Transfer Disclosure Statement covering known material defects and property conditions.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 92223, Beaumont CA
Population
63,833
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$458,300
Median gross rent
$2,100
Median household income
$102,761
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+14.8%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
42.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24%
Unemployment
5.6%
Poverty rate
10.4%
Avg household size
3.2
White
52%
Hispanic
35%
Black
6%
Asian
4%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 2024 5-year estimates for ZCTA 92223.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Beaumont High SchoolHigh6/10Beaumont UnifiedPrimary high school serving the majority of the ZIP code.
School districts
Beaumont Unified School DistrictBThe district serves the majority of Beaumont and is experiencing growth due to new residential developments.
Utilities & services
ElectricSouthern California EdisonPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasSouthern California Gas CompanyStandard natural gas service.
WaterBeaumont-Cherry Valley Water DistrictLocal water utility provider.
Major employers & industries
AmazonLogisticsMajor regional distribution center employer.
Beaumont Unified School DistrictEducationSignificant local public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 92223
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
15 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Noble Creek Park
Park

A major community park featuring sports fields, picnic areas, and event spaces.

Oak Valley Golf Club
Golf Course

A premier golf facility serving the Beaumont and Cherry Valley area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Altis Master-Planned CommunityResidentialUnder ConstructionA large-scale residential development featuring new construction homes and community amenities.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.