LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01770 sells for about $1,474,362, or $453 per square foot.

Prices are up +11.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 147 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,500 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01770 — Sherborn

Middlesex County →refreshed Oct 19, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Nov 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 01770 housing market remains highly competitive with low inventory and strong demand for single-family homes, driving prices upward. While the median sale price has seen significant year-over-year growth, the market is characterized by a limited supply of listings and a high barrier to entry. Buyers are primarily focused on the area's top-rated school district and rural lifestyle, keeping the market stable despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking a rural, high-privacy lifestyle with top-tier schools, while remaining within a manageable commute to the Boston metro employment hubs.

Parent geography
Sherborn · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 40.9 km²Water area · 1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,474,362
+11.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
147 days
Active listings
30
Listings with price cuts
17%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 11.3% year over year.

50
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 147 days on market with 1.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

71
Momentum/100

17% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 1.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +19
Pending sales, year over year0.8▲
New listings, year over year0.61▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year14.61▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.78▲
Sale price, year over year-0.18▼
Days on market, year over year-20.5▲
Housing vacancy rate3.5▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-16.88▼
Months of supply1▲
Unemployment rate4.6▲
Inventory, year over year-0.13▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale-to-list ratio1▲
Share sold above list0.31▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$700,000$1,050,000$1,400,000$1,750,000$2,100,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$10,000$12,500$15,000$17,500$20,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
4,401

ZCTA 01770, Middlesex County, MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Sherborn is consistently ranked as one of the safest communities in Massachusetts with very low rates of violent and property crime compared to regional and national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-rated Dover-Sherborn Regional School District, which is frequently recognized for academic excellence and high college-readiness metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm impacts and localized flooding in low-lying areas; property insurance remains stable but reflects regional coastal-proximity adjustments.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to the Greater Boston technology and biotech corridors, though the town itself maintains a rural, residential character with limited commercial development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car toward the Route 128/I-95 technology belt and Boston; there is no direct commuter rail station in town, requiring residents to drive to nearby stations like Natick or Framingham.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive conservation land, the Sherborn Town Forest, and access to the Charles River for kayaking and hiking, alongside local golf and equestrian facilities.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely limited with very low vacancy pressure, consisting mostly of single-family home rentals and a small number of condominium units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily residential, with residents largely employed in the professional, scientific, and technical services sectors in the surrounding Boston metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles; the town is served by regional road networks connecting to I-90 and I-95.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly controlled by local zoning bylaws to preserve the town's rural character, with minimal large-scale commercial or residential projects in the pipeline.

County appraisal district

The Town of Sherborn Assessor's office manages property valuations, conducting periodic revaluations to ensure assessments reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Dover-Sherborn Regional School District tax levy and local municipal taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are standard for the region, with no specific high-risk designations for the majority of the ZIP code.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01770, Middlesex County, MA
Population
4,401
Median age
43.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
92.5%
Median home value
$1,026,800
Median gross rent
$2,800
Median household income
$185,000
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
7.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
35.2%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
78.4%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
1.5%
Avg household size
2.96
White
86.75%
Asian
8.01%
Hispanic
3.55%
Black
0.64%
Other
1.05%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA profile for 01770.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

Pine HillOther9/10Dover-Sherborn
School districts
Dover-Sherborn Public SchoolsA+Consistently ranked among the top districts in Massachusetts.
Utilities & services
InternetVerizon/ComcastBroadband availability varies by street.
ElectricEversourceStandard regional provider.
Natural GasEversourceAvailable in select areas.
Water/SewerTown of SherbornPrimarily private septic and well systems.
Major employers & industries
Dover-Sherborn Public SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
Town of SherbornGovernmentMunicipal operations.
Major amenities · ZIP 01770
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
6 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Sherborn Town Forest
Park

Extensive trail network for hiking and nature observation.

Charles River
Waterfront

Provides recreational boating and fishing access.

Farm Pond
Lake

Local swimming and recreational area for residents.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Local Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic road and utility maintenance projects managed by the town.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).