LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+1.3%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$875K+6.1%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$410K+7.8%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$412K+3.4%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$301K+11.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$325K-2.3%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K+1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1M-1.7%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$885K+8.7%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$279K+4.6%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$452K+0.5%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$518K-2.2%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$257K-2.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$910K+1.1%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.6M-5.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$250K-2.8%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Hamilton County, Indiana sells for about $489,000, or $198 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+1%), a market in balance. Homes take about 35 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 98% since 2000. Last year 41 of 56 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is tornado, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,536 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,536 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+0.2%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+16.9%). Worst: 2009 (-2.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.7%

IN · past 12 months

IN 223.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165228.4

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,991

3-bed / month

$1,187
Studio
$1,336
1 bed
$1,536
2 bed
$1,991
3 bed
$2,425
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $489,0004.9%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+0.2%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 56 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

52

Relatively Low

TornadoHailWinter weatherDroughtCold waveRiverine floodingStrong windLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $129,021,791.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

87.2%

2019 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018233501372683.6%3.5%$265,000
201929356▲18003▲87.2%▲2.9%▼$305,000▲

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Hamilton County, Indiana

refreshed Oct 5, 2026, 6:31 PMnext refresh due Nov 4, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Hamilton County's housing market remains resilient, characterized by steady price appreciation and high demand driven by strong local schools and economic growth. While inventory has increased from previous lows, the market remains in seller-favorable territory due to sustained buyer interest.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Indiana state →Hamilton County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 9 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$489,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$198
Median days on market
35
Active listings
918
Median price change YoY
+1%
Closed sales (monthly)
603
Months of supply
1.2
Population
382,103
Median household income
$117,300
Avg effective property tax rate
0.75%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
69
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.8% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 40 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 25.13% of asking — demand is holding steady.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 3.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
14 of 9 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$543,792
Median price / sq ft
$246
Median days on market
39.9
Active listings
2,244
Listings with price cuts
0.04%
Median price change YoY
+3.77%
Closed sales (monthly)
980
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
25.13%
Median asking rent
$1,530/mo
Population
361,748
Median household income
$124,653

Deterministic aggregate of 14 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Hamilton County, Indiana — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties2 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
2
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$1,197,054
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$46,032
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 7, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county9 of 9 ZIPs researched
Sort
46032Carmel
Median price
$697,450
$/sqft
$286
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
12
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
227
Median rent
$1,642

researched Oct 5

46033Carmel
Median price
$616,267
$/sqft
$260
Trend YoY
+6.3%
Days on mkt
70
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
220
Median rent
$1,786

researched Oct 6

46034Cicero
Median price
$344,398
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
-18%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
2.6
Listings
58
Median rent
$747

researched Oct 6

46037Fishers
Median price
$453,380
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
-1.8%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
222
Median rent
$1,656

researched Sep 18

46038Fishers
Median price
$372,500
$/sqft
$178
Trend YoY
+6.5%
Days on mkt
12
Sale-to-list
99.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
104
Median rent
$1,575

researched Oct 5

46060Noblesville
Median price
$395,000
$/sqft
$208
Trend YoY
+8.5%
Days on mkt
37
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
364
Median rent
$1,313

researched Sep 30

46062Noblesville
Median price
$450,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+15.4%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
28%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
308
Median rent
$1,509

researched Oct 1

46069Sheridan
Median price
$320,000
$/sqft
$184
Trend YoY
-5.9%
Days on mkt
78
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
79
Median rent
$742

researched Oct 5

46074Carmel
Median price
$485,000
$/sqft
$207
Trend YoY
+4.4%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.8
Listings
543
Median rent
$1,690

researched Sep 18

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Hamilton County consistently reports some of the lowest crime rates in Indiana, maintaining a high level of public safety that significantly outperforms regional and national averages.

Schools & education

The county is widely recognized for its top-tier public school systems, with multiple districts consistently ranking among the best in the state for academic performance and college readiness.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern weather risks, including occasional severe thunderstorms and wind events, with flood risk primarily concentrated in specific low-lying areas near the White River.

Growth & development

Hamilton County serves as a major economic hub in the Indianapolis metro area, driven by significant corporate investment in Carmel, Fishers, and Noblesville, alongside robust infrastructure expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Economy & employers

The county features a diverse economy anchored by healthcare, life sciences, and professional services, with major corporate headquarters driving consistent employment growth.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by major highway corridors including I-69 and US-31, providing critical access to the Indianapolis employment core.

County appraisal district

The Hamilton County Assessor's office manages property assessments based on annual market value adjustments to ensure equitable taxation across all jurisdictions.

Special districts

The county is served by several independent school corporations and various utility districts that manage water, sewer, and infrastructure services across municipal boundaries.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the county remain stable, reflecting the area's relatively low exposure to catastrophic natural disasters compared to other regions.

Major amenities · Hamilton County, Indiana
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Monon Trail
Trail System

A premier multi-use trail that connects major cities in the county, serving as a central artery for recreation and community connectivity.

Conner Prairie
Museum/Park

A nationally acclaimed interactive history park that offers immersive educational experiences and significant green space.

Ruoff Music Center
Entertainment Venue

One of the largest outdoor amphitheaters in the region, hosting major national touring acts and drawing visitors from across the state.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Fishers District ExpansionMixed-UseUnder ConstructionA major multi-phase development adding residential, retail, and office space to the downtown Fishers area.
Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Hamilton County, Indiana
Population
382,103
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$420,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$117,300
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.8%
Net migration
4,500
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.1%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Avg household size
2.75
White
78.5%
Asian
8.2%
Black or African American
6.1%
Hispanic or Latino
5.2%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov; figures represent county-wide averages.

School districts
Carmel Clay SchoolsAConsistently ranked as one of the top-performing districts in Indiana.
Hamilton Southeastern SchoolsAA large, high-growth district serving the Fishers area.
Noblesville SchoolsB+A growing district with a focus on community-integrated education.
Major employers & industries
IU HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer with multiple facilities.
Roche DiagnosticsLife SciencesSignificant corporate campus and regional headquarters.
CNO Financial GroupFinanceLarge corporate presence in Carmel.
Sources · 10 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 9 ZIP reports
Median price$434,084
Price trend+0.2% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,637
Population92,467
Active listings326
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$661,530
Price trend+2.8% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$1,706
Population92,396
Active listings447
City market sentiment: optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Noblesville
city intel →
Median price$395,133
Price trend+8.5% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$1,313
Population88,670
Active listings672
City market sentiment: optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$485,000
Price trend+4.4% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,690
Population48,901
Active listings543
City market sentiment: optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$320,071
Price trend-5.9% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$742
Population15,035
Active listings137
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Indiana
Standard Homestead DeductionTaxationConditional

applies when — Property must be the taxpayer's principal place of residence.

Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation.

Indiana Code 6-1.1-12-37.

Judicial Mortgage ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Indiana requires a judicial foreclosure process, meaning lenders must file a lawsuit in court to obtain a foreclosure decree.

Indiana Code 32-30-10.

Ad Valorem Property AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments.

Indiana Code 6-1.1-4.

Residential Real Estate Sales DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the sale, exchange, or installment contract of residential real estate containing not more than four dwelling units.

Requires the seller to complete a disclosure form regarding the condition of the property, subject to specific statutory exemptions (e.g., court-ordered transfers, foreclosures).

Indiana Code 32-21-5.

Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker)TaxationBinds every parcel

Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Indiana Constitution Article X, Section 1; Indiana Code 6-1.1-20.6.

≈ $4,890/yr on a $489,000 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.